?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I just noticed that the American Embassy has a Twitter account. I'm… - The Villages

hutch0
Date: 2008-11-17 15:12
Subject: (no subject)
Security: Public
Location:work
Mood:calmcalm
Music:no
I just noticed that the American Embassy has a Twitter account. I'm not really familiar with Twitter, but what on earth can they be twittering about? `15.15 - The American Embassy is sending Dave Hutchinson yet another email containing a megabyte of tedious press releases that will clog up his inbox'?
Post A Comment | 10 Comments | | Link






(no subject) - (Anonymous)
User: sarcobatus
Date: 2008-11-17 16:24 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Well said, Selkie.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



hutch0
User: hutch0
Date: 2008-11-17 16:35 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I don't mind the concept of Twitter - diff'rent strokes and all that and it doesn't ring my bells anyway - I'm just curious as to what the hell an Embassy twitters about. Although not curious enough to actually check...
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



User: sarcobatus
Date: 2008-11-17 16:57 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Although not curious enough to actually check...

Good. Life is crazy enough already without adding Embassy twitters to your daily routine. Although, I get the feeling your life there is much more staid than my life here, where crazy is concerned.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



hutch0
User: hutch0
Date: 2008-11-17 17:01 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
You're absolutely right; life here is a lot more staid.
But I checked anyway - it's just a bunch of press releases. I guess it's just one more way of getting their releases out to people.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Tim Lieder
User: marlowe1
Date: 2008-11-17 17:01 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
11:23 am American Embassy really thinks the Libyan Embassy better stop its shit or there's gonna be some bitch slapping.
Reply | Thread | Link



hutch0
User: hutch0
Date: 2008-11-17 17:03 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
It just occurred to me to wonder what James Bond's Twitter account would look like...
I've had that kind of a day.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



jmward14
User: jmward14
Date: 2008-11-17 17:26 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
LOL Ain't that the truth. (Note to self: write Twitter into latest opus. *snerk*)
I figured it was just another way to get their press releases out. Govvie public affairs officers live in hope.
Hugs and smiles,
Jean Marie
*recovering govvi PAO*
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



hutch0
User: hutch0
Date: 2008-11-18 22:48 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
To be fair to them, someone there is doing proper twittering because there's a whole bunch of entries about the party at the Embassy on Election Night. But yes, it does seem mostly to be another way to get their releases out. Which is fair enough, I guess; it's their job, after all
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Blue Tyson
User: bluetyson
Date: 2008-11-18 03:12 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
time for coffee break

anyone torrented the latest spooks

does that look like a bug?

yep, that's a bug

not a fly

shit, how long has that been there?

I'll just put a poster over it
Reply | Thread | Link



hutch0
User: hutch0
Date: 2008-11-18 22:51 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
They won't have to worry about bugs any more; the Embassy's moving to a purpose-built building somewhere else in London. It'll probably be as bugproof as the mind of Man can make it. In other words, it's likely to leak like a sieve.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



browse
the villages
the links
December 2013
the promo